Monday, November 8, 2010

Harry Potter

In case you missed the huge background, I am celebrating the new Harry Potter movie. This background will stay up until I see the new movie! Normally I would go to the midnight showing, dressed up, but I will be having surgery the same day as the midnight show. Not fun. So, to all you Gryffindors out there, enjoy the show for me! I will see it as soon as possible.

Friday, November 5, 2010

Megan the Hermit Crab

Hi. I'm Megan. (This is where everyone in the room says "Hi Megan!") I have been terrible about updating my blog. I have become addicted to hermitness. (Yes, I just made up that word.) If I had a hermit crab, we would be two crabs in a pod. :)

Anyhoo, here is a quick update on the past several months. I moved out of my old apartment in the beginning of August, and put all of my stuff in storage in a barn on the property where I was moving too. The house was being renovated so I didn't really have a place to stay. Enter amazingly wonderful friends, who allowed me to stay with them for the ensuing 2+ months. I won't name names, but you know who are.

While my stuff was in storage, the house and barn were broken into. TWICE. yup, twice. At last count, they got about $4,500 worth of stuff. Now I know that they are just things, but they are MY THINGS. If I wanted to get rid of some of my stuff, I would have had a garage sale. I don't know how much stuff they got of my landlords, but lets just say that if they ever catch the person, they are looking at two counts of felony robbery. They got Roscoe, my Dyson vacuum. (Remember Roscoe? go here http://// ) My flute, old laptop, and personal files are all labeled MIA. They took my toilet paper! Really?!? oh yeah, and they drank a Dr. Pepper and left me the can. They opened up almost every single box. (to date, I have found 3 boxes unopened.)

I finally got moved in, and the house looks great. A new kitchen really spruces up the place. Let me just insert here that I LOATHE unpacking. I have managed to unpack at least a box a day. For me, that is doing pretty good. We have a nice wood stove, but no wood to burn in it. (We might have solved that problem, though) When it gets going, it keeps our house toasty warm.

Hmmm, lets see, what else? oh yeah, remember me on hormones? Well, I have finally convinced the Dr to take the cysts out! yay! It is amazing to me the amount of pain that a 1cm little cyst can cause. I have scheduled that surgery for the 18th of this month. We should be able to say goodbye to crazy Megan for good. (at least, crazy from pain and hormones. other crazy may still remain.)

If you have made it this far, congratulations on having nothing else to do but read about my particularly boring life. I don't have much else to add, but thanks for listening!