Saturday, May 31, 2008

Thistle & Shamrock

Well, it is that time of year! End of season concerts! I have joined the Oregon Chorale. Our final concert of this season is coming next weekend. We will be performing 2 nites, Saturday and Sunday evenings.

Saturday June 7
7:00 PM
United Methodist Church
9845 Sw Walnut Pl
Tigard, OR
Sunday June 8
St. Matthew Catholic Church
447 SE 3rd Ave
Hillsboro, OR
You are all welcome to attend! We will be performing music that the chorale will present on their tour of Scotland and Ireland this summer. And no, I will not be going with them. Any questions, feel free to call me, or email! Hope to see y'all there!

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Friday, May 16, 2008

OPEN HOUSE!

Yep, I am having an open house, and everyone is invited! It is this Sunday, May 18th from 6:30pm to 9:00 (or whenever I get tired of people in my house!)

188th and Cornell, The Club at Tanabourne, 2323 NW 188th Ave, Hillsboro, OR. I am apt 713. Feel free to stop by! There will be food, and hopefully lots of people. Come help me break in my apartment! Call if you need directions.

I will post pics of my house after the open house. Oh yeah, I bought a digital camera. Yes, I have finally joined the digital era. Nikon Coolpix. I love it! That is where the pics of the babies came from. What do you think? Takes good pics, eh? And guess what color it is? PINK! (okay, it is really plum, but is looks pink.)



Looks good, huh? Nice sale on it too! Gotta love Circuit City!

Running Away...

Last week I had a somewhat embarrassing breakdown at work. This resulted in my boss giving me a couple of days off. SO, I took the time and ran away to Utah. Lily and Cooper both came home last week, so they were there!! I got to hold and love those precious little babies. I also had to fight with my other sisters, mom and dad for baby time. Funny, there are two, and still not enough to hold!!

Cooper ways over 7 lbs now, and Lily is over 6! Yay! They are growing. It is fun to see their separate personalities, even though they are still so little.

This is Lily. She loves to have her arms up and out. Even swaddled, she will find a way to get her arms out!

And Cooper is just a cute little chunk! He likes to sleep. He is good at it too! How can you not fall in love wih these two?

Monday, May 12, 2008

A-Z Tag, from Jackie (Thanks!)

A to Z Tag
A: Attached or Single: Single, probably for years to come!
B: Best Friend: Jenna Elizabeth Grant Matthews!
C: Cake or Pie: Hmm, Chocolate Cake, unless it is Peggy's chocolate chip pie
D: Day of Choice: Saturday
E: Essential Item: My Phone... I know, pathetic
F: Favorite Color: Pink! (It's Peggy's fault.)
G: Greatest Accomplishment: Not really sure on that one
H: Hometown: In reality, I have no home town, but I claim Corvallis, since I lived there the longest.
I: Indulgences: Reading, Decorating my new apartment, DQ Blizzards
J: January or July: July
K: Kids: nope.
L: Life is Incomplete Without: my family
M: Marriage Date: hopefully sometime in the future!
N: Number of Siblings: 6; 2 brothers, and 4 sisters!
O: Oranges or Apples: Apples, fuji's or braeburn
P: Phobias or Fears: I hate spiders.
Q: Quotes: "No Worries!"
R: Reason to Smile: My beautiful Niece and Nephew, Lily and Cooper
S: Season: Summer, cause I really dislike the gray drizzle that is the rest of the year.
T: Tag Five Friends: five??? Peggy (maybe you'll actually do it since you have been tagged twice...), Tamara, Julianna, Emily, and Brady
U: Unknown Fact About Me: I really am a homebody.
V: Very Favorite Store: IKEA, and Bed, Bath & Beyond
W: Worst Habit: Biting my nails, I do great, and then I lapse again!
X: X-ray or Ultrasound: x-ray, cause I have had too many to count
Y: Your Favorite Food: aything dark chocolate
Z: Zodiac: Gemini

Saturday, May 3, 2008

The New Do

Well, I finally bit the bullet, and chopped off my hair! Not only did I chop it, but I colored it as well. My hair was turning an unhappy brown, while my entire life I have been a red head. So, I went back to red! What do you think?

I know, it is a self portrait, so it's not that hot. Yep, its short! I love it. I drove all the way down to Corvallis to have my hair dresser do it. She was so excited. The whole time she just kept saying "This is going to be awesome, it is looking so good!" I think she was more excited about my do change than I was. The back is a little shorter, ok alot shorter. the shortest layer is just one finger width long.